Return to site

GIẢI CHI TIẾT ĐỀ THI HỌC KỲ 2 LỚP 12 MÔN TIẾNG ANH (PHẦN 1)

· Đề thi

Bên cạnh hướng dẫn em rất kĩ viết bài IELTS Writing không bị dư chữ Bài sửa đề thi IELTS WRITING TASK 2 ngày 22/8/2020 của HS đi thi đạt 7.0 writing, IELTS TUTOR cũng hướng dẫn thêm Giải đề cương ôn tập học kỳ 2 tiếng Anh lớp 12.

Tham khảo đầy đủ trọn bộ giải chi tiết đề cương ôn tập học kỳ 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 12:

I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

1. Câu hỏi

Question 1: It is raining cats and dogs outside. I want to climb the mountain today but I can’t.

A. I can’t carry out my mountain climbing because there are many cats and dogs falling out the sky.

B. It is the heavy rain that prevents me from climbing the mountain today.

C. I find it rather hard to climb the mountain despite a heavy downpour outside.

D. The heavy rain makes it possible for me to continue going climbing today.

Question 2: The most successful candidates are not always the best educated. They are the best trained in the technique.

A. The most successful candidates are the best at training in the technique, if not they will need education.

B. The most successful candidates are the people who are trained well in the technique, although well educated.

C. The most successful candidates are not always the best educated, but the best trained in the technique.

D. The most successful candidates are not only the best educated but also the best trained in the technique.

2. IELTS TUTOR hướng dẫn

Question 1: It is raining cats and dogs outside. I want to climb the mountain today but I can’t.

A. I can’t carry out my mountain climbing because there are many cats and dogs falling out the sky.

B. It is the heavy rain that prevents me from climbing the mountain today.

C. I find it rather hard to climb the mountain despite a heavy downpour outside.

D. The heavy rain makes it possible for me to continue going climbing today.

Đáp án câu 1 là B.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • Câu gốc có nghĩa là Trời đang mưa rất to.Tôi muốn đi leo núi vào hôm nay nhưng không thể. 
  • A. Tôi không thể tiến hành chuyến đi leo núi bởi vì có rất nhiều chó mèo từ trên trời rơi xuống. 
  • B. Trời mưa to ngăn cản tôi đi leo núi vào hôm nay.
  • C. Tôi cảm thấy khá khó để leo núi mặc dù có một trận mưa lớn ở bên ngoài. 
  • D. Trời mưa to làm tôi có thể tiếp tục chuyến đi leo núi ngày hôm nay. 

--> Đáp án B là phù hợp.

  • Thành ngữ raining cats and dogs = rain heavily: mưa to. 

Tham khảo thêm idioms liên quan đến thời tiết mà IELTS TUTOR đã tổng hợp.

Question 2: The most successful candidates are not always the best educated. They are the best trained in the technique.

A. The most successful candidates are the best at training in the technique, if not they will need education.

B. The most successful candidates are the people who are trained well in the technique, although well educated.

C. The most successful candidates are not always the best educated, but the best trained in the technique.

D. The most successful candidates are not only the best educated but also the best trained in the technique.

Đáp án câu 2 là C.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • Câu gốc có nghĩa là Những ứng cử viên thành công nhất không phải là những người được giáo dục tốt nhất. Họ được đào tạo tốt nhất trong ngành kĩ thuật này. 
  • A. Những ứng cử viên thành công nhất là người giỏi nhất trong khoản đào tạo ở ngành kĩ thuật này, nếu không thì họ sẽ cần đến giáo dục. 
  • B. Những ứng cử viên thành công nhất là người được đào tạo tốt nhất ở ngành kĩ thuật này, mặc dù họ đã được giáo dục tốt. 
  • C. Những ứng cử viên thành công nhất không phải luôn luôn là những người được giáo dục tốt nhất, nhưng họ được đào tạo tốt nhất trong ngành kĩ thuật này.
  • D. Những ứng cử viên thành công nhất không chỉ được giáo dục tốt mà còn được đào tạo tốt nhất trong ngành kĩ thuật này. 

--> Đáp án C là phù hợp.

II. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following question.

1. Câu hỏi

Question 3: ______, he would have been able to pass the exam.

A. If he studied more B. Had he studied more C. If he were studying to a greater degree D. Studying more

Question 4: You are old enough to take ______ for what you have done.

A. responsibility B. responsible C. responsibly D. irresponsible

Question 5: A new study group has been set ______ by the government.

A. out B. up C. away D. down

Question 6: We would rather Helen ______ us all the information we needed . We should have been well informed.

A. sent B. send C. had sent D. have sent

Question 7: Only because she had to support her family ______ to leave school.

A. that Alice decided B. so Alice decided C. Alice decided D. did Alice decide

Question 8: The majority of primary school teachers ______ women.

A. is B. are C. includes D. including

Question 9: After a ______ hesitation, she began to speak with such a convincing voice.

A. rude B. impolite C. small D. slight

Question 10: This is his fifth day on the tour. He ______ four countries.

A. has already visited B. already visited C. visited D. is visiting

Question 11: ______ objective primary education is to provide students with basic knowledge of the country’s history, ______ geography and traditions.

A. 0/a B. The/the C. The/0 D. An/the

Question 12: Not all men are connected with ______ physical attractiveness of their girlfriends and wives.

A. a B. the C. an D. 0

Question 13: They always kept on good ______ with their next-door neighbors for the children’s sake.

A. terms B. will C. friendship D. relations

Question 14: They stayed for hours, ______ my mother was very annoyed about.

A. that B. which C. this D. whom

Question 15: Not until he was twenty five years old______ pursuit a scientific career.

A. he had B. has he C. he has D. did he

Question 16: Look! The yard is wet. It ______ last night.

A. couldn’t have rained B. must rain C. must have rained D. should rain

2. IELTS TUTOR hướng dẫn

Question 3: ______, he would have been able to pass the exam.

A. If he studied more B. Had he studied more C. If he were studying to a greater degree D. Studying more

Đáp án câu 3 là B.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • Đây là câu điều kiện loại 3, diễn tả điều kiện không có thật trong quá khứ.
  • Cấu trúc: If + S + had P2/Ved, S + would have + V3/ed 
  • => Dạng đảo ngữ: Had + S + V3/ed, S + would have + V3/ed. 

IELTS TUTOR hướng dẫn rất kỹ cách dùng câu điều kiện.

Question 4: You are old enough to take ______ for what you have done.

A. responsibility B. responsible C. responsibly D. irresponsible

Đáp án câu 4 là A.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • Cụm từ: take responsibility: chịu trách nhiệm
  • Câu này có nghĩa là: Bạn đủ tuổi để chịu trách nhiệm với những gì mình đã làm.

Tham khảo thêm các phrasal verb bắt đầu bằng take mà IELTS TUTOR đã liệt kê nhé.

Question 5: A new study group has been set ______ by the government.

A. out B. up C. away D. down

Đáp án câu 5 là B.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý: 

  • set up: thành lập, lên kế hoạch
  • Câu này tạm dịch là: Một nhóm nghiên cứu mới đã được Chính phủ thành lập. 

Xem thêm từ vựng topic Goverment mà IELTS TUTOR đã tổng hợp.

Question 6: We would rather Helen ______ us all the information we needed . We should have been well informed.

A. sent B. send C. had sent D. have sent

Đáp án câu 6 là C.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • Đây là dạng Câu giả định. 
  • Cấu trúc: S1 + would rather (that) + S2 + had PII. (IELTS TUTOR hướng dẫn cách dùng ''would rather'')
  • Diễn tả ý người thứ nhất muốn người thứ hai làm gì đó trong quá khứ nhưng người thứ hai đã không làm. 
  • Câu này có nghĩa là: Lẽ ra Helen phải gửi cho chúng tôi tất cả những thông tin mà chúng tôi cần. Chúng tôi nên được thông báo một cách đầy đủ. 

Question 7: Only because she had to support her family ______ to leave school.

A. that Alice decided B. so Alice decided C. Alice decided D. did Alice decide

Đáp án câu 7 là D.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý: 

  • Câu gốc có “Only” đứng đầu câu=> Dấu hiệu của Đảo ngữ. 
  • Đảo ngữ với “Only because”: Only because + S + V + O + auv + S + V
  • Câu này có nghĩa là : Chỉ vì phải trang trải cho gia đình mà Alice mới buộc phải đi đến quyết định thôi học. 

IELTS TUTOR hướng dẫn cách dùng cấu trúc đảo ngữ trong tiếng Anh.

Question 8: The majority of primary school teachers ______ women.

A. is B. are C. includes D. including

Đáp án câu 8 là B.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • The majority of + plural noun + plural verb. 

IELTS TUTOR hướng dẫn cách dùng Majority trong tiếng Anh.

Question 9: After a ______ hesitation, she began to speak with such a convincing voice.

A. rude B. impolite C. small D. slight

Đáp án câu 9 là D.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • Xét về nghĩa của các từ:
  • A. rude (adj): thô lỗ. 
  • B. impolite (adj): bất lịch sự 
  • C. small (adj): nhỏ. 
  • D. slight (adj): một chút, nhẹ nhàng
  • Câu này tạm dịch là: Sau một chút do dự, cô ấy đã bắt đầu lên tiếng với giọng điệu thuyết phục.

Question 10: This is his fifth day on the tour. He ______ four countries.

A. has already visited B. already visited C. visited D. is visiting

Đáp án câu 10 là A.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • Câu này có nghĩa là: Đây là ngày thứ 5 trong chuyến du lịch của anh ấy. Anh ấy đã tới thăm được 4 nước. 
  • Thì Hiện tại hoàn thành diễn tả hành động vừa mới xảy ra gần đây. 
  • Cấu trúc: S + have/has + (already/just) + V3/Ved.

IELTS TUTOR hướng dẫn từ A đến Z cách dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành.

Question 11: ______ objective primary education is to provide students with basic knowledge of the country’s history, ______ geography and traditions.

A. 0/a B. The/the C. The/0 D. An/the

Đáp án câu 11 là C.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • “Objective primary education” (mục tiêu giáo dục tiểu học) mang tính cụ thể và được xác định bằng 1 cụm từ phía sau. Vì thế, ta sử dụng mạo từ "the".
  • “the country’s history, geography and traditions” được viết đầy đủ là “the country’s history, the country’s geography and the country’s traditions”. Tuy nhiên, chúng được viết gọn lại để tránh lặp từ.

IELTS TUTOR hướng dẫn cách dùng mạo từ "the" trong tiếng Anh.

Question 12: Not all men are connected with ______ physical attractiveness of their girlfriends and wives.

A. a B. the C. an D. 0

Đáp án câu 12 là D.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • Cụm danh từ physical attractiveness: sự hấp dẫn về ngoại hình.
  • Đây là một danh từ trừu tượng, nên không cần dùng mạo từ trước đó.

Tham khảo thêm từ vựng về ngoại hình con người mà IELTS TUTOR đã tổng hợp nhé.

Question 13: They always kept on good ______ with their next-door neighbors for the children’s sake.

A. terms B. will C. friendship D. relations

Đáp án câu 13 là A.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • on good terms with sb: quan hệ tốt với ai đó
  • Câu này có nghĩa là Họ luôn luôn giữ mối quan hệ tốt với những người hàng xóm vì lợi ích của bọn trẻ.

Question 14: They stayed for hours, ______ my mother was very annoyed about.

A. that B. which C. this D. whom

Đáp án câu 14 là B.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • Đại từ quan hệ “which” đứng sau dấu phẩy dùng để thay thế cho cả mệnh đề đứng trước dấu phẩy. 
  • "That" là đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người, vật hoặc cả cụm chỉ người và vật, đóng vai trò là chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ. Tuy nhiên, “that” chỉ được dùng trong Mệnh đề quan hệ xác định và không bao giờ đứng sau dấu phẩy.
  • This là đại từ chỉ định, mang nghĩa “này, cái này”. 
  • Whom thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người, đóng vai trò là tân ngữ. 

IELTS TUTOR hướng dẫn về mệnh đề quan hệ trong tiếng Anh.

Question 15: Not until he was twenty five years old______ pursuit a scientific career.

A. he had B. has he C. he has D. did he

Đáp án câu 15 là D.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • Not until đứng đầu câu. Đây là dấu hiệu của đảo ngữ. 
  • Cấu trúc: Not until + (Clause) + trợ động từ + S + động từ chính.

Question 16: Look! The yard is wet. It ______ last night.

A. couldn’t have rained B. must rain C. must have rained D. should rain

Đáp án câu 16 là C.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • Must have + past participle : dự đoán chắc chắn đã xảy ra trong quá khứ dựa trên dấu hiệu và bằng chứng rõ ràng ở hiện tại (sân ướt (the yarrd is wet) là cơ sở cho phỏng đoán) (IELTS TUTOR hướng dẫn rất kỹ cách dùng must have trong tiếng Anh)
  • A. couldn’t have + past participle: không thể đã (hành động mang tính tiên đoán trong quá khứ, không có cơ sở rõ ràng). 
  • B. must V-inf: chắc chắn (trong hiện tại).
  • C. should + V-inf: nên (mang hàm ý khuyên nhủ). 

III. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. 

1. Câu hỏi

People travel for a lot of reasons: Some tourists go to see battlefields or religious shrines. Others are looking for culture, or simply want to have their pictures taken in front of famous places. But most European tourists are looking for a sunny beach to lie on. 

Northern Europeans are willing to pay a lot of money and put up with a lot of inconveniences for the sun because they have so little of it. Residents of cities like London, Copenhagen, and Amsterdam spend a tot of their winter in the dark because the days are so short, and much of the rest of the year in the rain. This is the reason why the Mediterranean has always attracted them. Every summer, more than 25 million people travel to Mediterranean resorts and beaches for their vacation. They all come for the same reason, sun!

The huge crowds mean lots of money for the economies of Mediterranean countries. Italy’s 30,000 hotels are booked solid every summer. And 13 million people camp out on French beaches, parks and roadsides. Spain’s long sandy coastline attracts more people than anywhere else. 37 million tourists visit yearly, or one tourist for every person living in Spain.

But there are signs that the area is getting more tourists than it can handle. The Mediterranean is already one of the most polluted seas on earth. And with increased tourism, it’s getting worse. The French can’t figure out what to do with all the garbage left by campers around St. Tropez. And in many places, swimming is dangerous because of pollution. 

None of this, however, is spoiling anyone’s fun. The Mediterranean gets more popular every year with tourists. Obviously, they don’t go there for clean water and solitude. They tolerate traffic jams and seem to like crowded beaches. They don’t even mind the pollution. No matter how dirty the water is, the coastline still looks beautiful. And as long as the sun shines, it’s still better than sitting in the cold rain in Berlin, London, or Oslo.

Question 17: In paragraph 2, cities like London, Copenhagen, and Amsterdam are mentioned _______.

A. to prove that they have got more tourism than they handle.

B. to tell us how wealthy their people are.

C. to suggest that these cities lack places of historic interest and scenic beauty.

D. to show that they are not good cities in terms of geography and climate.

Question 18: According to the passage, which of the following factors might spoil the tourists’ fun at Mediterranean resorts and beaches?

A. Polluted water B. Traffic jams C. Rainy weather D. Crowded buses 

Question 19: The writer seems to imply that Europeans travel mostly for the reason that ______.

A. they want to see historic remains or religious spots.

B. they would like to take pictures in front of famous sites.

C. they wish to escape from the cold, dark and rainy days back at home.

D. they are interested in different cultural traditions and social customs.

Question 20: The latter half of the last sentence in paragraph 3, “or one tourist for every person living in Spain” means _____.

A. every Spanish is visited by a tourist every year.

B. every person living in Spain has to take care of a tourist annually.

C. every year almost as many tourists visit Spain as there are people living in that country.

D. all the 37 million people living in Spain are tourists.

Question 21: The word “tolerate” in paragraph 5 is closest in meaning to ______.

A. reject B. endure C. exclude D. neglect

Question 22: The word “solid” in paragraph 3 means most nearly the same as ______.

A. having no spaces inside. B. seeming to be hard to book.

C. having less people than normal. D. being uncomfortable to live in.

Question 23: According to the passage, which of the following countries attracts more tourists than the others?

A. Greece B. France C. Spain D. Italy

2. IELTS TUTOR hướng dẫn

Để làm tốt phần này, các em nên đọc kỹ cách làm bài đọc hiểu trong kỳ thi tiếng Anh THPT quốc gia mà IELTS TUTOR đã hướng dẫn nhé.

Question 17: In paragraph 2, cities like London, Copenhagen, and Amsterdam are mentioned _______.

A. to prove that they have got more tourism than they handle.

B. to tell us how wealthy their people are.

C. to suggest that these cities lack places of historic interest and scenic beauty.

D. to show that they are not good cities in terms of geography and climate.

Đáp án câu 17 là D.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • Dẫn chứng ở dòng 2-3 đoạn 2: Residents of cities like London, Copenhagen, and Amsterdam spend a tot of their winter in the dark because the days are so short, and much of the rest of the year in the rain.
  • Câu này có nghĩa là Người dân ở London, Copenhagen, và Amsterdam gần như là tận hưởng mùa đông trong tiết trời âm u bởi ban ngày rất ngắn và trời thì mưa quanh năm.
  • A. chứng minh rằng họ có nhiều khách du lịch trên mức có thể kiểm soát. 
  • B. nói với chúng ta rằng người dân ở đó giàu đến như thế nào. 
  • C. gợi ý rằng những thành phố này đang thiếu những địa điểm lịch sử và các cảnh quan đẹp. 
  • D. chỉ ra rằng đó không phải là những thành phố có vị trí địa lí và khí hậu thuận lợi. 

--> Đáp án D là phù hợp.

IELTS TUTOR giới thiệu thêm từ vựng topic City và Countryside.

Question 18: According to the passage, which of the following factors might spoil the tourists’ fun at Mediterranean resorts and beaches?

A. Polluted water B. Traffic jams C. Rainy weather D. Crowded buses 

Đáp án câu 18 là C.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • Dẫn chứng ở dòng 1-4 đoạn 5: The Mediterranean gets more popular every year with tourists. Obviously, they don’t go there for clean water and solitude. They tolerate traffic jams and seem to like crowded beaches. They don’t even mind the pollution. No matter how dirty the water is, the coastline still looks beautiful. And as long as the sun shines, it’s still better than sitting in the cold rain in Berlin, London, or Oslo.
  • Tạm dịch: Biển Địa Trung Hải đang ngày càng hút khách qua mỗi năm. Rõ ràng rằng du khách tới đó không phải do nước sạch hay sự yên tĩnh. Họ chịu đựng tắc đường và trông còn có vẻ thích các bãi biển đông đúc. Họ thậm chí không bận tâm tới ô nhiễm. Dù nước có bẩn đục tới đâu thì trông các bờ biển vẫn rất tuyệt. Và miễn sao mặt trời có chiếu nắng xuống, vẫn tốt hơn là sống dưới những cơn mưa lạnh ở Berlin, London, hay Oslo.

--> Đáp án C là phù hợp.

Question 19: The writer seems to imply that Europeans travel mostly for the reason that ______.

A. they want to see historic remains or religious spots.

B. they would like to take pictures in front of famous sites.

C. they wish to escape from the cold, dark and rainy days back at home.

D. they are interested in different cultural traditions and social customs.

Đáp án câu 19 là C.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • Dẫn chứng ở dòng 3 đoạn 1 và dòng 1-4 đoạn 2: But most European tourists are looking for a sunny beach to lie on. Northern Europeans are willing to pay a lot of money and put up with a lot of inconveniences for the sun because they have so little of it. Residents of cities like London, Copenhagen, and Amsterdam spend a tot of their winter in the dark because the days are so short, and much of the rest of the year in the rain. This is the reason why the Mediterranean has always attracted them.
  • Tạm dịch: Hầu hết du khách Châu Âu mong mỏi được nghỉ dưỡng trên những bãi biển tràn ngập ánh nắng. Những người Bắc Âu thậm chí sẵn sàng chi mạnh tay và chịu đựng được những bất tiện do ánh nắng mang lại bởi họ đang rất thiếu thứ đó. Người dân ở London, Copenhagen, và Amsterdam gần như là tận hưởng mùa đông trong tiết trời âm u bởi ban ngày rất ngắn và trời thì mưa quanh năm. Đó là lí do mà biển Địa Trung Hải rất thu hút họ.

--> Đáp án C là phù hợp.

Question 20: The latter half of the last sentence in paragraph 3, “or one tourist for every person living in Spain” means _____.

A. every Spanish is visited by a tourist every year.

B. every person living in Spain has to take care of a tourist annually.

C. every year almost as many tourists visit Spain as there are people living in that country.

D. all the 37 million people living in Spain are tourists.

Đáp án câu 20 là C.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • 2 câu cuối ở đoạn 3: Spain’s long sandy coastline attracts more people than anywhere else. 37 million tourists visit yearly, or one tourist for every person living in Spain.
  • Tạm dịch: Những bờ cát dài ở Tây Ban Nha thu hút nhiều khách du lịch hơn bất cứ nơi nào khác. Có 37 triệu du khách tới thăm hằng năm, hoặc có thể nói rằng mỗi du khách đều tương đương với mỗi người dân sống ở đây.

--> Có nghĩa là: Hàng năm có 37 triệu du khách tới Tây Ban Nha, số lượng này tương đương với số dân sống ở Tây Ban Nha.

Nghĩa của các lựa chọn:

  • A. Mỗi năm, người dân Tây Ban Nha lại được 1 khách du lịch tới thăm. 
  • B. Mỗi người dân Tây Ban Nha phải chăm sóc 1 khách du lịch vào hằng năm. 
  • C. Hằng năm, gần như số khách du lịch tới Tây Ban Nha tương đương với số dân cư sống tại đây.
  • D. Có tất cả 37 triệu người sống ở Tây Ban Nha là khách du lịch. 

--> Đáp án C là phù hợp.

Question 21: The word “tolerate” in paragraph 5 is closest in meaning to ______.

A. reject B. endure C. exclude D. neglect

Đáp án câu 21 là B.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

Các lựa chọn còn lại: 

  • A. reject (v): từ chối, loại bỏ. 
  • B. exclude (v): tống cổ, ngăn chặn, đuổi học. 
  • D. neglect (v): sao lãng, thờ ơ. 

IELTS TUTOR tổng hợp các từ đồng nghĩa thường gặp trong IELTS Reading.

Question 22: The word “solid” in paragraph 3 means most nearly the same as ______.

A. having no spaces inside. B. seeming to be hard to book.

C. having less people than normal. D. being uncomfortable to live in.

Đáp án câu 22 là A.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • Solid (adj): cứng, đặc

Nghĩa của các lựa chọn:

  • A. không có khoảng trống bên trong. 
  • B. trông có vẻ khó để đặt chỗ. 
  • C. có ít người hơn thông thường. 
  • D. không thoải mái để ở. 

--> Đáp án A có nghĩa gần nhất.

Question 23: According to the passage, which of the following countries attracts more tourists than the others?

A. Greece B. France C. Spain D. Italy

Đáp án câu 23 là C.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • Dẫn chứng ở dòng 3 đoạn 4: Spain’s long sandy coastline attracts more people than anywhere else.

IV. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

1. Câu hỏi

Question 24: A. achievement B. calculate C. attitude D. voluntary

Question 25: A. dictation B. communicate C. occasion D. reservation

2. IELTS TUTOR hướng dẫn

IELTS TUTOR hướng dẫn từ A đến Z dạng bài ngữ âm (phát âm + trọng âm).

Question 24: A. achievement B. calculate C. attitude D. voluntary

Đáp án câu 24 là A.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • Achievement nhấn trọng âm ở âm thứ 2.
  • Các từ còn lại nhấn ở âm đầu tiên.

Question 25: A. dictation B. communicate C. occasion D. reservation

Đáp án câu 25 là D.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • Reservation nhấn ở âm tiết thứ 3.
  • Các từ còn lại nhấn âm thứ 2.

V. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1. Câu hỏi

Question 26: A. theme B. ethnic C. thunder D. honey-mouthed

Question 27: A. levels B. requirements C. subject D. secondary

2. IELTS TUTOR hướng dẫn

Question 26: A. theme B. ethnic C. thunder D. honey-mouthed

Đáp án câu 26 là D.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • Từ th trong honey-mouthed được phát âm là /ð/.
  • Từ th trong những lựa chọn còn lại được phát âm là /θ/.

IELTS TUTOR hướng dẫn cách dùng danh từ ghép trong tiếng Anh.

Question 27: A. levels B. requirements C. subject D. secondary

Đáp án câu 27 là A.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

  • Phần gạch chân trong lựa chọn A được phát âm là /z/.
  • Phần gạch chân trong các lựa chọn còn lại được phát âm là /s/.

IELTS TUTOR hướng dẫn cách phát âm /s/, /es/, /ed/ trong tiếng Anh.

VI. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

1. Câu hỏi

Question 28: The teacher asked students to discuss the situation “ Which is better, supermarkets and traditional markets”. 

-Jennifer: “ I believe that supermarkets are much better than traditional markets”. 

-Katherine: “______. Each has its own features”.

A. I can’t help thinking the same. B. I couldn’t agree with you more.

C. I disagree with you. D. That’s completely true.

Question 29: Ann and Matthew are talking about the effects of global warming. 

-Ann: “Does global warming worry you?” 

-Matthew: “___________”

A. I can’t bear to think about it. B. What a shame!

C. I don’t like hot weather. D. Oh, it’s hotter and hotter.

2. IELTS TUTOR hướng dẫn

Question 28: The teacher asked students to discuss the situation “ Which is better, supermarkets and traditional markets”. 

-Jennifer: “ I believe that supermarkets are much better than traditional markets”. 

-Katherine: “______. Each has its own features”.

A. I can’t help thinking the same. B. I couldn’t agree with you more.

C. I disagree with you. D. That’s completely true.

Đáp án câu 28 là C.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

- Jennifer: "Tôi tin rằng siêu thị tốt hơn chợ truyền thống."

- Katherine: “___________. Mỗi cái đều có đặc trưng riêng của nó.”

  • Theo đoạn hội thoại, Jennifer đưa ra ý kiến thiên về các siêu thị. Dựa vào câu sau trong phần trả lời của Katherine: Mỗi cái đều có đặc trưng riêng của nó.
  • --> Ta hiểu rằng Katherine không đồng ý với ý kiến của Jennifer.

Xét nghĩa của 4 lựa chọn:

  • A. Tôi không thể dừng suy nghĩ giống như vậy-> đồng ý
  • B. Tôi không thể đồng ý thêm được nữa -> đồng ý
  • C. Tôi không đồng ý với bạn.
  • D. Điều đó hoàn toàn đúng.

--> Đáp án C là phù hợp.

Question 29: Ann and Matthew are talking about the effects of global warming. 

-Ann: “Does global warming worry you?” 

-Matthew: “___________”

A. I can’t bear to think about it. B. What a shame!

C. I don’t like hot weather. D. Oh, it’s hotter and hotter.

Đáp án câu 29 là A.

IELTS TUTOR lưu ý:

-Ann: “ Cậu có lo lắng về vấn đề nóng lên toàn cầu không?”.

-Matthew: “___________” 

  • A. Tớ không thể ngừng việc nghĩ về nó. 
  • B. Thật đáng hổ thẹn! 
  • C. Tớ không thích trời nóng. 
  • D. Ồ, thời tiết đang ngày càng nóng lên. 

--> Chỉ có đáp án A là phù hợp, trả lời đúng trọng tâm câu hỏi. 

IELTS TUTOR giới thiệu thêm ideas và từ vựng topic Global Warming.

Các khóa học IELTS online 1 kèm 1 - 100% cam kết đạt target 6.0 - 7.0 - 8.0 - Đảm bảo đầu ra - Thi không đạt, học lại FREE

All Posts
×

Almost done…

We just sent you an email. Please click the link in the email to confirm your subscription!

OK